Schedule

1996

  • Mon
    01
    Jan
    1996
    Tue
    31
    Dec
    1996

    Archives 1996

    Feb. 11 Toronto/Canada The Bamboo Room Five Elements (with Special Guests)
    Feb. 12-26 Havana/Cuba (extended residency at unknown venues) Mystic Rhythm Society

    Mar. 7 New York, NY Symphony Space Five Elements w/ Maia Claire Garrison & M'Zawa Danz
    Mar. 16-22 Romainville/France (Unknown Venue) Workshops with Metrics
    Mar. 23 Zurich/Switzerland Rote Fabrik Zurich Mystic Rhythm Society
    Mar. 24 Milano/Italy Capolinea Mystic Rhythm Society
    Mar. 25 Mestrino/Italy Fornace Mystic Rhythm Society
    Mar. 26 Nice/France CEDAC (Centre Culturel de Cimiez) Mystic Rhythm Society
    Mar. 27 Grenoble/France Cargo Maison de la Culture Mystic Rhythm Society
    Mar. 28 Vaux en Velin (Lyon)/France Centre Culturel Charlie Chaplin Mystic Rhythm Society
    Mar. 29 Paris/France Banlieues Bleues Festival--Centre Culturel Jean Houdremont Mystic Rhythm Society
    Mar. 30 Utrecht/Netherlands Muziekcentrum Vredenburg Mystic Rhythm Society

    Apr. 1 Hamburg/Germany Norddeutscher Rundfunk/Studio 1 Mystic Rhythm Society
    Apr. 2 Bern/Switzerland Bierhubeli Mystic Rhythm Society
    Apr. 3 Firenze/Italy Teatro Puccini Mystic Rhythm Society
    Apr. 4 Soresina/Italy Teatro Sociale Mystic Rhythm Society
    Apr. 5 Nimes/France Odeon Mystic Rhythm Society
    Apr. 23 Cleveland, Ohio Tri-C Jazz Fest--Karamu House Five Elements
    Apr. 24-26 Cleveland, Ohio Tri-C Jazz Fest--Cuyahoga Community College Clinics with Steve Coleman

    May 1 Montreal/Quebec Saison Jazz Montreal Festival--La Salle du Gesu Five Elements
    May 4 New York, NY The Knitting Factory Five Elements
    May 11 San Francisco, CA Center for African and African American Art and Culture Informal gathering of musicians with Steve Coleman
    May 18 Victoriaville/Quebec Festival Musique Actuelle--Colisee des Bois-Francs Metrics

    June 15 Rostock/Germany M.A.U. Five Elements
    June 29 New York, NY The Knitting Factory Five Elements

    July 14 Den Haag/Holland NorthSea Jazz Festival Five Elements

    All events listed below from July 29 - August 10 are free and open to the public unless otherwise specified.

    July 29 Palo Alto, CA Demonstration 3:00 pm / Metrics
    Stanford University, Stanford Jazz Workshop, Campbell Recital Hall / Info: 415.386.8535
    July 30 San Francisco, CA Workshop 10:30 am & 1:00 pm / Metrics
    Village Recreation Center, 333 Schwerin St. / Info: 415.239.0174
    July 31 San Francisco, CA Workshop 7:00 pm/ Metrics
    Center for African and African American Art and Culture, 762 Fulton St. / Info: 415.563.3519

    Aug. 1 San Francisco, CA Workshop 10:30 am & 1:00 pm / Metrics
    Village Recreation Center, 333 Schwerin St. / Info: 415.239.0174
    Aug. 1 San Francisco, CA Masterclass 7:00 pm / Rosangela Silvestre (dancer with Metrics)
    Center for African and African American Art and Culture, 762 Fulton St. / Info: 415.563.3519
    Aug. 2 San Francisco, CA Concert 8:00 pm / Metrics
    Center for African and African American Art and Culture, 762 Fulton St. / Info: 415.563.3519
    Aug. 3 Mountain View, CA Concert 4:30 pm / Metrics
    Community School of Music and Arts, 253 Martens Ave. / Info: 415.961.0342
    Aug. 4 Mountain View, CA Workshop 3:00 pm / Metrics
    Community School of Music and Arts, 253 Martens Ave. / Info: 415.961.0342
    Aug. 5 Palo Alto, CA Masterclasses 10:15 am / Andy Milne and Steve Coleman
    Stanford University, Stanford Jazz Workshop / Info: 415.386.8535
    Aug. 5 Palo Alto, CA Workshop 2:30 pm & 4:30 pm / Metrics
    Stanford University, Stanford Jazz Workshop, Braun Rehearsal Hall / Info: 415.386.8535
    Aug. 6 East Palo Alto, CA Lecture-Demonstration 6:00 pm / Metrics
    Community Church of East Palo Alto, 2201 University Ave. / Info: 415.961.0342
    Aug. 7 San Francisco, CA Workshop 3:00 pm / Metrics
    Bayview Opera House, 4705 Third St. (between Oakdale & Newcome) / Info: 415.824.0386
    Aug. 8 San Francisco, CA Workshop 3:00 pm / Metrics
    Bayview Opera House, 4705 Third St. (between Oakdale & Newcome) / Info: 415.824.0386
    Aug. 9 Palo Alto, CA Concert 8:00 pm / Metrics
    Stanford Univesity, Dinkelspeil Auditorium, Tickets $10 & $12 / Info: 415.386.8535
    Aug. 10 San Francisco, CA Concert 3:00 pm / Metrics
    Bayview Opera House, 4705 Third St. (between Oakdale & Newcome) / Info: 415.824.0386

    The events happening at the Nu Upper Room are priced as follows:
    Workshops - free for participating musicians, $3 for others
    Jam Sessions - free for participating musicians, $3 for others
    Concerts - $9 (except Sep. 20 which is $7)

    The address for the Nu Upper Room is:
    Nu Upper Room
    1249 34th Ave. (bet. 12 &14th Sts. / 1 block from Fruitvale Bart)
    Oakland, CA
    Info: 510.536.7669

    The address for the Alice Arts Center/Citicentre Dance Theatre is:
    Alice Arts Center
    1428 Alice St., 2nd Fl. (at14th St. / near 12th St. Bart)
    Oakland, CA
    Info: 510.451.1230

    Sep. 4 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Dance Class (Free) 1:00-2:30 pm / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 4 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Workshop 3:00 pm / Metrics
    Sep. 5 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Dance Class (Free) 5:00-6:30 pm / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 5 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Workshop 7:00 pm / Metrics
    Sep. 6 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Concert 8:30 pm / Metrics (Opening group: Jessica Jones Quartet)
    Sep. 7 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Concert 8:30 pm / Metrics (Opening group: Daria Nile Trio and Imani)
    Sep. 9 Oakland, CA Alice Arts Center/Citicentre Dance Theatre Master Dance Class 6:00-7:30 pm ($10) / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 11 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Dance Class (Free) 1:00-2:30 pm / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 11 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Workshop 3:00 pm / Metrics
    Sep. 12 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Dance Class (Free) 5:00-6:30 pm / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 12 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Workshop 7:00 pm / Metrics
    Sep. 13 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Concert 8:30 pm / Metrics (Opening group: Hueman Flavor)
    Sep. 14 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Concert 8:30 pm / Metrics (Opening group: Vijay Iyer's Poisonous Prophets)
    Sep. 15 Albuquerque, NM Bataan Park Festival Five Elements
    Sep. 16 Oakland, CA Alice Arts Center/Citicentre Dance Theatre Master Dance Class 6:00-7:30 pm ($10) / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 17 Montlouis/France (Unknown Venue) Five Elements
    Sep. 18 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Dance Class (Free) 1:00-2:30 pm / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 18 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Workshop 3:00 pm / Metrics
    Sep. 19 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Dance Class (Free) 5:00-6:30 pm / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 19 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Workshop 7:00 pm / Metrics
    Sep. 20 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Concert 8:30 pm / Metrics (Opening group: The Invisible Scratch Pickles)
    Jam Session after the concert beginning at 1:30 am
    Sep. 21 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Concert 8:30 pm / Metrics (Opening group: The Songbird and the Moor; special guest artist: Rafiq Bilal)
    Sep. 23 Oakland, CA Alice Arts Center/Citicentre Dance Theatre Master Dance Class 6:00-7:30 pm ($10) / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 25 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Dance Class (Free) 1:00-2:30 pm / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 25 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Workshop 3:00 pm / Metrics
    Sep. 26 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Dance Class (Free) 5:00-6:30 pm / Rosangela Silvestre
    Sep. 26 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Workshop 7:00 pm / Metrics
    Sep. 27 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Concert 8:30 pm / Metrics (Opening group: Peter Apfelbaum Sextet)
    Jam Session after the concert beginning at 1:30 am
    Sep. 28 Oakland, CA Nu Upper Room Concert 8:30 pm / Metrics (Opening group: Wil Power & Mohammed Mystic Bilal of Midnight Voices)

    Oct. 12 Draguignon/France Theatre de la Ville Five Elements
    Oct. 14 Toulouse/France Salle Nougaro Five Elements
    Oct. 15 Perpignan/France Theatre Municipal de Perpignan Five Elements
    Oct. 16 Rive de Giers/France Salle des Fetes de Rive de Gier Five Elements
    Oct. 17-19 Paris/France Hot Brass Five Elements
    Oct. 20 Bordeaux/France Salle du Vigean Five Elements
    Oct. 22 Koln/Germany Stadtgarten Five Elements
    Oct. 23 Nancy/France Chapiteau de la Pepiniere Five Elements
    Oct. 24 Rouen/France Le Rive Gauche Five Elements
    Oct. 25 Seixal/Portugal Forum Cultural do Seixal/Large Tent Five Elements
    Oct. 26 Clermont Ferrand/France Salle Jean Cocteau Five Elements
    Oct. 27 Stainach/Austria Cultur Centrum Wolkenstein Five Elements
    Oct. 28 Wien/Austria Porgy & Bess Club Five Elements
    Oct. 30 Firenze/Italy Teatro Puccini Five Elements
    Oct. 31 Avellino/Italy Auditorium Conservatorio Five Elements

    Nov. 3 Tilburg/Holland Noorderligt Five Elements
    Nov. 4 Den Haag/Holland Paard Five Elements
    Nov. 5 Amiens/France Maison de la Culture Five Elements
    Nov. 6 Massy/France Centre Culturel Paul Bailliart Five Elements
    Nov. 7 Antwerp/Belgium Cultureel Centrum Luchtbal Five Elements
    Nov. 8 Dortmund/Germany Domicil Jazzclub Five Elements
    Nov. 9 Ingolstadt/Germany Queens Hotel Ambassador Five Elements
    Nov. 11 Rennes/France M.J.C. Brequigny Five Elements
    Nov. 12 Gent/Belgium Vooruit Kunsten Centrum Five Elements
    Nov. 13 Strasbourg/France Centre Culturelle de Neudorf Five Elements
    Nov. 14 Nevers/France Theatre Municipal Five Elements
    Nov. 15 Le Havre/France Petit Volcan - Espace Oscar Five Elements
    Nov. 16 London/England Jazzcafe London Five Elements
    Nov. 17 Dublin/Ireland Whelans Five Elements